NY F89510

July 27, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F89510

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.49.5060; 6206.90.0040

Ms. Jennifer M. Horner
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress and blouse from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Horner:

In your letter dated July 6, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 11036151 consists of a dress and blouse constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The sleeveless dress features a scooped neckline, a back vent, a straight body and a back zipper closure. The blouse features long sleeves with vents, a collar, shoulder pads, a lining, embroidery on the front panels, a banded bottom and a full front opening secured by six buttons.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.49.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of other textile materials: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 836 and the blouse falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,