PD F89508

July 25, 2000

CLA-2-62-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800

Ms. Stacy Haines
Classification Analyst
Wal*Mart Stores, Inc.
702 SW 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ ski gloves from China

Dear Ms. Haines:

In your letter of July 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a pair of ladies’ ski gloves, your Style No. W-11. The outer shell of the gloves is a coated woven fabric that you advise is 100% nylon. The gloves have a layer of foam padding and an internal textile-backed reinforcement across the knuckles. The inside of the wrist is elasticized, and there is a strap across the back of the wrist for tightening purposes. The gloves have a hook and clasp. There is also an outside palm and thumb reinforcement.

The applicable subheading for these gloves will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.7%.

Your sample will be returned under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director