NY F89505

August 7, 2000

CLA-2-62:S:N:N:HO6 REH

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600

Wal Mart Stores, Inc.
702 SW 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

Attention: Stacy Haines

RE: The tariff classification of textile ski gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Haines:

In your letter dated July 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided will be returned as requested.

You submitted a pair of women’s ski gloves, style W-15, for our examination. The outer shell is made from woven nylon fabric and the inner liner is a napped man-made interlock fabric encased in layers of fiberfill insulation and foam sheeting. There is additional foam sheeting inserted over the back of the hand and the gloves incorporate an internal fabric-backed vinyl strip and extra foam padding over the knuckle area. Other features include a rib knit cuff, a hook and clasp, and an elasticized wrist with an adjustable hook and loop strap. The fabric-backed vinyl palm patch extends over the inside of the thumb. The essential character of the gloves, which show a design for use in alpine skiing, is imparted by the textile shell.

The applicable subheading for style W-15, women’s ski gloves, will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other gloves, mittens or mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens, and mitts... The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Timothy G. Moran
Service Port Director