NY F89496

July 26, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 F89496

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.9025

Mr. Steve Allan
Nordstrom, Inc.
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-0870

RE: The tariff classification of two men's jackets from Hong Kong; Visibly Coated

Dear Mr. Allan:

In your letter dated July 6, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

Three samples, a man's upper thigh-length jacket and two swatches of fabric were submitted for our examination. The man's jacket is a representative sample of how the garment will be constructed and styled when it is imported into the United States. One swatch of fabric, for style number 8835DT121S, is constructed of a woven 100% wool fabric that has a visible polyurethane membrane on the inner surface, and is a sample of the fabric that will be used to manufacture the jacket when it is imported into the United States. The other swatch of fabric, for style number 8835DT7470S, is constructed of a 60% cashmere/40% mohair fabric that has a visible polyurethane membrane on the inner surface and is also a sample of the fabric that will be used to manufacture the jacket when it is imported into the United States.

The jacket has a pointed collar secured at the neck by a tab with two buttons and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure. An overlapping flap with a left-over-right five-button closure covers the zipper area. The jacket has a left chest pocket, two front pockets with flap closures at the waist, an inner pencil pocket and an inner zippered pocket, long hemmed sleeves and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The jacket is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven batting fill.

The sample is being returned to you.

When constructed of the identical woven fabrics that you submitted for both styles the applicable subheading for the jackets will be 6210.40.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men's or boys' garments: other: other: anoraks, (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Both style numbers 8835DT121S and 8835DT7470S fall within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,