NY F89430

August 7, 2000

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 F89430

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.90

Mr. Jerry Wong
Nippon Express USA, Inc.
250 Utah Avenue
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of optical switch from Japan

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter dated July 5, 2000, on behalf of Hitachi Metals America, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature for the optical switch, model number HMS-122, was submitted with your ruling request.

The literature submitted with your ruling request indicates that the optical switch, model number HMS-122, contains single mode optical fibers that are each one meter in length. The switch contains two optical fibers going into the switch and four optical fibers going out of the switch.

The applicable subheading for the optical switch will be 9013.80.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; other devices, appliances and instruments; other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,