NY F89411

July 28, 2000

CLA-2-61:EPI25 F89411

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2011

Rabia Tewari
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit pants from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Tewari:

In your letter dated July 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The garment, Style 03349, is a pair of women’s flare pants constructed of 100% polyester polar fleece knit fabric. The pants feature a drawstring waistband and hemmed leg bottoms.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6104.63.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s trousers, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 28.9 percent ad valorem.

The pants fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Frederick Keyser
Acting Service Port Director