NY F89401

July 27, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F89401

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Ms. Alice Mai-Chin
Great Cavalier Int’l., Inc.
13138 Spring Street
Baldwin Park, CA 91706

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven abbreviated upper body garment from China, Macau or Thailand

Dear Ms. Mai-Chin:

In your letter dated July 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style GC-01, is a woman’s abbreviated upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric and lined with 100 percent cotton knitted fabric. The tube-shaped garment is shirred and measures approximately 8 ½ inches in length and 27 inches in width. It has a full back or side opening secured by Velcro. The garment extends from the top of the bust to above the waist.

The applicable subheading for style GC-01 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

Style GC-01 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Macau and Thailand are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,