NY F89390

August 2, 2000

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:110 F89390

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000

Ms. Laura Denny
Customs Compliance Manager
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blve. Suite 728
Long Beach, California 90802

RE: The tariff classification of Model No. 768 "St. Charles" metal case housing for a Gateway computer from China or Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated June 14, 2000, on behalf of your client Axxion Group Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves the classification of a model number 768 "St. Charles" metal case housing, commonly known as a mini-tower for a Gateway computer. A sample of this computer mini-tower was submitted with your ruling request. This metal case measures approximately 11.5 inches in height, 12 inches in depth and 4.25 inches wide and is covered by a plastic housing. The "St. Charles" metal case housing is principally and solely designed to be used as a computer mini-tower.

Noting Legal Note 2(b) to Section XVI of the HTS, this metal case housing appears to be principally used as parts of a processor unit for an automatic data processing machine system.

The applicable subheading for the model number 768 "St. Charles" metal case housing will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Parts and accessories (other than covers, carrying cases and the like) suitable for use solely or principally with machines of headings 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,