NY F89378

August 9, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 F89378

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510

Ms. Maryjane Fanizzi
NY & Co, Lerner New York
A Division of The Limited, Inc.
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The classification of a pair of of women’s woven pants from Korea.

Dear Ms. Fanizzi:

In your letter dated July 6, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #1211, is a pair of women’s pants constructed of 49% cotton, 46% polyester, and 5% spandex woven fabric. The pants feature a flat waistband with a partial front zipper opening and a button closure, and long hemmed leg openings with side slits.

You have indicated in your letter that the fabric is a blend of 46% polyester/5% spandex. Garments, which are claimed to be constructed from such a blend, are subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis by the U.S. Customs Service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. Please be advised that a slight variation, from the above stated fiber content, may affect the classification and the textile category designation of the subject garment.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Pants, Style #1211 will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girl’s trousers, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, trousers and breeches, women’s. The rate of duty will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. Style #1211, (Pants) fall within textile category designation 648. Based on international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Korea are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,