NY F89356

July 21, 2000

CLA-2-61-62:G35 F89356

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6211.42.0060

Ms. Debi Kline
Family Dollar Services
10401 Old Monroe Road
Matthews NC 28105

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s woven jumper and knit top from Pakistan

Dear Ms. Kline:

In your letter dated June 28, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling for a girl’s jumper and knit top.

The submitted sample, style #CF-211, consists of two pieces. The jumper is constructed from 100% cotton denim fabric. The jumper features a one button closure on each shoulder, a two button closure on both sides below the oversized armhole, two front pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom. The pullover is constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric and features long sleeves, a round neck and shoulder loops. You state in your ruling request that the style will be imported in toddler sizes. A size 3T sample was provided.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers and similar articles knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.2%.

The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments: of cotton: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.3%.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, as a product of Pakistan, the pullover is subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The jumper is subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

The sample will be returned to you under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director