NY F89342

July 19, 2000

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 F89342

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8206.00.0000/8204.20.0000

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
BARTHCO Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a screwdriver set from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated July 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described the screwdriver tool set as a 22-piece set containing 8-slotted screwdrivers, 5-phillips screwdrivers, 3-star drivers, 5-nut drivers and 1-tack puller. It is packaged for retail sale in a pre-formed plastic tray with color labels.

The applicable subheading for the 22-piece screwdriver set will be 8206.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tools of two or more of headings 8202 to 8205, put up in sets for retail sale. Heading 8206 requires that duty be applied to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. The articles in this set subject to the highest rate of duty are the nut drivers, classifiable in subheading 8204.20.0000, HTS. The applicable rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,