NY F89336

August 7, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F89336

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540

Mr. Joseph Chan
May Ngai International
43936 Pine Court
Fremont, CA 94539

RE: The tariff classification of a ski headband from China.

Dear Mr. Chan:

In your letter dated July 2, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, for which no style designation was supplied, is a Fleece Ski Headband, which is constructed of knit 100% polyester fleece fabric. The headband measures approximately 3½ inches wide. You state that the headband is used to restrain the hair while skiing. This office notes the 3½ inch width; the item is also used by skiers to keep the ears warm.

The applicable subheading for the Fleece Ski Headband will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

The Fleece Ski Headband falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,