NY F89328

July 26, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F89328

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9080

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated June 29, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style S01-63-070 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels and a full front opening secured by one button. The jacket extends from the shoulders to the knee.

The applicable subheading for style S01-63-070 will be 6211.49.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

Style S01-63-070 falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,