NY F89325

July 17, 2000

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 F89325

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9997

Mr. Stephen DeCastro
All-Ways Forwarding International, Inc.
Hemisphere Center
570 U.S. Route 1-9 South
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of risotto from Italy

Dear Mr. DeCastro:

In your letter dated June 6, 2000, on behalf of World Finer Foods, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted with your letter, and with an ingredients breakdown, received on July 6, 2000. Both samples were examined and disposed of. DaVinci brand Risotto Tuscana is a mixture of uncooked, parboiled rice, tomato powder, tomato flakes, romano cheese, blue cheese, partially hydrogenated soybean oil, rice flour, sugar (less than 10 percent), salt, yeast extract, dehydrated onion, carrot and garlic, flavors, lactose, dehydrated parsley and basil, and spices. The product is packed for retail sale in a metallized-plastic pouch containing 6.2 ounces, net weight. Package instructions direct the user to add the mixture to water, bring to a boil, and cook for approximately 15 minutes.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 2106.90.9997, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or includedotherothercontaining sugar derived from sugar cane and/or sugar beets. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,