NY F89317

July 17, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 F89317

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010

Michael K. Tomenga
Neville, Peterson & Williams
1233 20th Street, N.W.
Suite 500
Washington, D.C. 20036

RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed toy cat from China.

Dear Mr. Tomenga:

In your letter dated July 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Simon Marketing, Inc., your client.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is identified as a White Cat in Silver Tuxedo (Wrin No. 02518-006B). The article is a toy representation of a standing white cat dressed in a silver tuxedo. The toy is about nine inches in height, and is completely stuffed with polyester stuffing material. The toy is considered a stuffed toy that represents an animal, classifiable in Chapter 95 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. The sample will be returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the stuffed toy cat will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creaturesand parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereofStuffed toys.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,