NY F89276

October 12, 2000

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F89276

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2916.39.4500

Mr. Michael R. Tartaro
Byron Chemical Company, Inc.
40-11 23rd Street
Long Island City, New York 11101

RE: The tariff classification of Sodium phenyl butyrate (CAS # 1716-12-7) from Germany

Dear Mr. Tartaro:

In your letter dated June 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Sodium phenyl butyrate, also known as Benzenebutanoic acid, sodium salt, is an aromatic, salt of a monocarboxylic acid used as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Sodium phenyl butyrate will be 2916.39.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, cyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. .
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,