NY F89266

July 13, 2000

CLA-2-341:RR:NC:42:F89266

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Ms. Leigh Wang
The Disney Store
101 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 1000
Glendale, CA 91203

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Wang:

In your letter dated June 29th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #2011031420170, "Pooh Family Black Tote Bag". The item is a handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. The exterior surface is comprised of 100% nylon. The interior of the bag is lined and consists of two compartments that are separated by a full-width zippered pocket. A center tab with a snap closure secures the top opening. Two shoulder straps are permanently attached to the bag.

The applicable subheading for #2011031420170 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapother, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,