NY F89234

July 18, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F89234

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Betty Pettis
Blue Ridge International Products Co.
P.O. Box 989
Freeport, FL 32439

RE: The tariff classification of draft dodgers from China.

Dear Ms. Pettis:

In your letter dated June 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are draft dodgers, style numbers 20736, 20735, 20739, 20737, 20738 and 20741. The draft dodgers are tubular in shape with the center designed with the head and face that resembles a moose, rooster, kitten, puppy, cow and a bear, respectively. The draft dodgers are made of 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven fabric and are stuffed with polyester filling material and pellets. They are designed to fit along the bottom of the closed windowsill or door to prevent drafts. They measure approximately 40 inches in length.

The applicable subheading for the draft dodgers will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,