NY F89225

July 20, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F89225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030

Ms. Diane Burgos
Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s reversible cardigan sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Burgos:

In your letter dated June 30, 2000, on behalf of IKL International, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 6024 is a 100% merino wool knit woman’s reversible cardigan sweater. The outer surface of each side of the sweater measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The reversible sweater features a collar with a lapel, long sleeves, a full frontal opening with a three button closure and side vents at the bottom. The collar, front placket, sleeve ends and bottom of the sweater are finished with overlock stitching.

The applicable subheading for the style 6024, will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other, sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 6024 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,