NY F89210

July 27, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F89210

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Ms. Jennifer Scott
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Ave. South
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of a "Pet Cabana Carryall" from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Scott:

In your letter dated June 26th, 2000, on behalf of GL Design, you requested a classification ruling.

In your inquiry, you request a classification ruling for two items, "Pet Cabana", and "The Crate Carryall Bag". A ruling for the "Pet Cabana" cannot be issued without additional information. Please submit:

A sample of the "Pet Cabana"
A description of the goods as imported and packed. Are the "Pet Cabana" and carryall imported packed together for retail sale as a set? Provide a detailed description of how and under what circumstances the cabana would be used. Provide a price list for (a) cabana and (b) cabana with carryall.

The "Crate Carryall Bag" is designed and fitted to carry up to two Pet Cabana crates. The Carryall bag has dividers and/or compartments to carry the crates and other pet accessories. The bag has an exterior surface of textile material of man-made fibers. You state at this time, the "Crate Carryall Bag" will be sold and marketed separately from the "Cabana Crate". A padded shoulder strap and exterior pocket are incorporated on the bag.

The applicable subheading for the "Crate Carryall Bag" will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity caseswith outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,