NY F89166

July 17, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F89166

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500

Ms. Leigh Wang
The Disney Store, Inc.
101 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 1000
Glendale, CA 91203

RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China.

Dear Ms. Wang:

In your letter dated July 6th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request are handbags that are designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis.

Style MH2115, "Girl's Dalmatian Purse", measures approximately 6 1/2" x 6 1/4". The sample submitted has an exterior surface of silk. However, you state the final product will have an exterior surface of 100% cotton textile material and that all other features of the bag will remain the same. The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The top opening is secured by a button with a loop fastener and a self-material carry handle is permanently attached to the bag.

Style MH2111, "Mickey Vintage Blues Bag", measures approximately 12" x 9" and has an exterior surface of 100% cotton denim. The interior is lined and has a zippered pocket sewn to the interior on all sides but the top to create an open pouch behind the zippered pocket. Two shoulder straps are permanently attached to the bag.

Style MH2121, "Pooh Urban Prep Bag", measures approximately 8 1/2" x 7 1/2" and has an exterior surface of 100% cotton textile material. The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment with a back wall pocket. The top opening is secured by a drawstring closure. Two carry handles are permanently attached to the bag.

The applicable subheading for MH2121, MH2115 and MH2111 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapof vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.7% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your samples are being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,