NY F89159

July 7, 2000

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 F89159

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, PA 16336-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a necklace, a bracelet and earrings from China.

Dear Ms. Bonace:

In your letter dated June 29, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Blair Product #20789, is a ladies’ jewelry set consisting of one necklace, one bracelet and one pair of earrings. The necklace is constructed of 60% glass beads and 40% metal eye pins; the bracelet is 90% glass beads and 10% elastic, and the earrings are 50% glass beads and 50% metal wire and eye pins. The essential character of the items is imparted by the glass beads.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the necklace, bracelet and earrings will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,