NY F89141

July 19, 2000

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 F89141

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090

Brenda E. Smith
Import Supervisor
Fritz Companies, Inc.
7001 Chatham Center Drive, Suite 100
P.O. Box 2446
Savannah, GA 31405

RE: The tariff classification of ribbon from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated June 13, 2000, on behalf of your client, Lowes Companies of North Wilksboro, NC, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of two ribbons. Style LG013AXBS1 is said to be woven of 25% metallic, 50% nylon, and 25% polyester. Style LG082AABS1 is said to be woven of 85% polyester and 15% metallic. Both styles are described as 2.5 inches by 15 feet. Both styles have wires inserted along the hems for stiffness; the wires are wrapped in what appears to be metallic and negligible amounts of nylon threads.

The applicable subheading for the ribbons will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; . . .other woven fabrics: . . . of man-made fibers: ribbons: . . . other. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

HTS 5806.32.1090 falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,