NY F89137

July 14, 2000

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 F89137

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090, 5806.39.3020

Brenda E. Smith
Import Supervisor
Fritz Companies, Inc.
7001 Chatham Center Drive, Suite 100
P.O. Box 2446
Savannah, GA 31405

RE: The tariff classification of ribbons from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated June 13, 2000, on behalf of your client, Lowes Companies of North Wilksboro, NC, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted two samples of ribbon. Style number EF016KXBS1 is described as woven of 55% metallic and 45% polyester. Style EF003KXBS1 is described as woven of 15% metallic and 85% polyester. Both have been crimped to create a wavy pattern. They are described as 2.5 inches by 15 feet. The edges are sewn over with metallic thread.

The applicable subheading for style EF016KXBS1 will be 5806.39.3020, HTS, which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; . . .other woven fabrics: . . . of other textile materials: . . .other: . . .other: of metallized yarn.

The applicable subheading for style number EF003KXBS1 will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; . . .other woven fabrics: . . . of man-made fibers: ribbons: . . . other. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

HTS 5806.32.1090 and 5806.39.3020 fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,