United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the textile artificial flowers will be 6702.90.3500, HTS, which provides for artificial flowers of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be nine percent ad valorem.

We note that the submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, the item will not meet the country of origin marking requirements as stated in 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, we would consider this item not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11, which states, “every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit.”

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.