NY F89124

July 5, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F89124

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2020

Ray Meighan
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a knitted jacket for girls’ wear from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Meighan:

This letter replaces the ruling letter that we sent to you on June 1, 2000 under file number F87095. The purpose of this letter is to correct information provided by you regarding the style number. The correct style number should be 5J610.

The garment, style 5J610, is a jacket manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester. It is basically characterized by long sleeves, by a full-front, zippered opening, which extends into the stand-up collar, by an elasticized drawstring, which is threaded through the lower edge of the garment, and by a pocket at the lower side of each of the fronts.

The sample has been returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the garment, style 5J610, will be 6102.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls’anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, of man-made fibers, other, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 28.9 per cent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,