NY F89121

July 19, 2000

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:221 F89121

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000

Ms. Mary Van der Vieren
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a pen/clock from China.

Dear Ms. Van der Vieren:

In your letter dated June 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample provided with your letter is a combination ball point pen and digital clock. The essential character is imparted by the pen. As you requested, the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the pen/clock combination will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,