NY F89117

July 7, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 F89117

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8516.60.6000

Ms. Astra Galins
CYRK, Inc.
3 Pond Road
Gloucester, MA 01930

RE: The tariff classification of an electric BBQ grill from China

Dear Ms. Galins:

In your letter dated June 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is the Rotogrill 2-in-1 Indoor/Outdoor Electric Rotisserie and Barbecue Grill, item 160-RG. The item is a portable, electric barbecue grill with a gear-motor driven rotisserie attachment. You refer to marking in your letter. Since the grill will apparently be imported in a sealed, retail package, possibly with a reference to a US address, we suggest that you contact your local Customs port for advice on acceptable country-of-origin marking before importing the item.

The applicable subheading for the BBQ grill will be 8516.60.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cooking stoves, ranges, cooking plates, boiling rings, grillers and roasters, other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director