NY F89112

July 7, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F89112

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Mr. Paul Leitner
Continental Agency
535 Brea Canyon Road
Walnut, CA 91789

RE: The tariff classification of a fitted bi-fold case from China.

Dear Mr. Leitner:

In your letter dated June 28th, 2000, on behalf of Tofasco of America, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is a fitted bi-fold case that is zippered on three sides. It is designed to be the travel case for a first aid kit. The zippered case is manufactured of 100% nylon textile materials on the exterior surface. The interior consists of a full-width zippered mesh pocket and open pockets of various sizes.

The applicable subheading for the fitted bi-fold case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity caseswith outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,