PD F89089

July 14, 2000

CLA-2- 61 I09 F89089

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020

William F. Sullivan
MSAS Global Logistics
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated June 27, 2000, on behalf of your client Newport News Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style So1-75-145, is a woman’s top of 92% polyester, 8% spandex finely knit material. The top reaches the waist, is sleeveless with a scoop neckline in the front, thin shoulder straps, and is cut low and straight across the back.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, tops, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 28.9%.

Style So1-75-145 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle