NY F89070

August 16, 2000

CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 F89070

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2500

Mr. Leo Hizon
Metro Textile Inc.
South Coast Metro Center
575 Anton Blvd. #640
Costa Mesa, CA 92626

RE: The tariff classification of garment weight PU coated satin weave textile fabric, of kind used in the outdoor recreational industry, etc., from either Taiwan or Thailand.

Dear Mr. Hizon:

In your letter dated June 23, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample, style #SB126PY and black in color, consists of a 100% nylon satin weave fabric (70D x 70D/220 x 80, 60" wide) composed of filaments yarn which has been visibly coated on one side with a slightly pigmented polyurethane plastics material. You provided the following weight specifications for the material:

Wt. of fabric: 95 g/m² (86.4%%)
Wt. of coating: 15 g/m² (13.6%%)
Total wt.: 110 g/m² (100%)

The New York Customs laboratory analyzed the instant sample and made the following determination:

Wt. of fabric: 94.2 g/m² (85%%)
Wt. of coating: 16.6 g/m² (15%%)
Total wt.: 110.8 g/m² (100%)

The applicable subheading for material will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyurethane, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. From Thailand, a visa only, would be required.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,