NY F89036

July 26, 2000

CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19 F89036

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Aliza Librach
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s 100% cotton knit thermal pullover from India.

Dear Ms. Librach:

In your letter dated June 28, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted. It was a thermal pullover made of 100% cotton knit fabric. The shirt has long sleeves with rib knit cuffs. The front of the pullover has a round neckline and beaded snowflakes on the chest. The pullover is hemmed on the bottom with beading along the hemline of the front of the pullover. The pullover is designated as style # 04531.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, . . . women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.2 percent ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director