NY F89024

July 13, 2000

CLA-2-96:CL:PD:CO:TEB:F01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.3000

Irene Kwok
Concept 3 Inc.
330 Madison Avenue
12/F Suite 1278
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of brush, comb and mirror from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated June 23, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item, number C-56115S, consists of a brush, comb and mirror packaged in a clear zippered pouch. A sample of the set and a cost breakdown accompanied your letter. The pouch and the three items contained therein are made of plastic.

The brush and comb set is a set which is classified under General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(c) which states: When goods cannot be classified by reference to 3(a) or 3(b) they shall be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. In this case, the brush and comb set will be classified under the subheading for combs.

The applicable subheading for the comb, brush and mirror set will be 9615.11.3000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides combs; valued over $4.50 per gross; other than hard rubber. The duty rate will be 28.8 cents per gross plus 4.6 percent ad valorem.

2

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director
Cleveland, Ohio