NY F89022

July 7, 2000

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 F89022

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050

Ms. Irene Kwok
Concept 3, Inc.
330 Madison Ave.
12/F, Suite 1278
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a keyring from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated June 23, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is a notebook-keyring. The item consists of a small notebook (5.5 cm. by 4 cm.) attached by a short chain to a split ring.

The applicable subheading for the keyring will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director