NY F89017

July 18, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F89017

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Irene Kwok
Concept 3 Inc.
330 Madison Ave., 12/F Suite 1278
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a box from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated June 23, 2000. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a box, item number C-54130B. It is constructed of a paperboard base covered on the exterior side with nonwoven polyester fabric. The interior is covered with paper. The top edges of the box is cut into a scallop shaped and covered with ribbon fabric. A ribbon is attached approximately 1/2 inch from the top edge, and tied into a bow. Shown on the inside is the printed words “Victoria’s Secret.”

The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Merchandise from China classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, is not subject to countervailing duty or antidumping duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,