NY F88997

August 15, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F88997

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2050

Mr. Arlen T. Epstein
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a vanity case from China.

Dear Mr. Epstein:

In your letter dated April 27th, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #PP1002199, "Lipstick and Nail Enamel GWP". The item is a small zippered vanity case designed to contain cosmetic preparations such as lipstick and nail enamels. The case measures approximately 4 1/2" x 3" x 2 1/2" and has an exterior surface of a fabric backed sheeting of plastic.

The applicable subheading for #PP 1002199 will be 4202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity caseswith outer surface of plastics, trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,