NY F88989

July 26, 2000

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 F88989

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6506.91.0045

Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP Asia Ltd.
26/F., Tower A, Southmark
11 Yip Hing St.
Aberdeen, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a visor from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated June 13, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style C-56118, is a sun visor composed of EVA (ethylene vinyl acetate) plastic material. The visor has a peak, no covering on the crown and three snaps at the back.

The applicable subheading for style C-56118 the sun visor will be 6506.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other headgear, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of rubber or plastics, Visors, or other headgear which provides no covering for the crown of the head.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,