NY F88979

August 15, 2000

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 F88979

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5000

Mr. Jose Manzanares Blazquez
ALJOJA, Inc.
435 Pedro Espada St.
San Juan, Puerto Rico 00918

RE: The tariff classification of Gior Roll-On (Prewash Soil and Stain Remover) from Spain

Dear Mr. Blazquez:

In your letter dated June 28, 2000, on behalf of your client ALJOJA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted Gior Roll-On, is a cleaning preparation used to remove stains from fabric. It is packaged in a 400 ml plastic container, with a roll on applicator covered by a plastic cap, put up for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for Gior Roll-On will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agent. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,