NY F88949

July 25, 2000

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:230 F88949

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9406.00.8030

Mr. B. M. Wheeler
Fabcast Engineering Ltd.
Unit G4 - Riverside Industrial Estate
Riverside Way
Dartford, Kent DA15BS
England

RE: The tariff classification of a prefabricated lead shielding room/building from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Wheeler:

In your letter dated June 21, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a prefabricated lead shielding room for use in research facilities and hospitals. The room consists of steel frames, steel sheets on the outside and lead sheets on the inside. Prefabricated doors and service ducts are included. The frames are bolted together at the site to form the walls and roof of the room. A typical room measures 15’x10’x10’; however, other sizes can be ordered. The room can be weatherproofed and used as a building.

The applicable subheading for the prefabricated lead shielding room/building will be 9406.00.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for prefabricated buildings of metal. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,