NY F88940

June 30, 2000

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 F88940

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.9090

Ms. Kathy Young
Draexlmaier Automotive of America LLC
1751 East Main Street
Duncan, SC 29334

RE: The tariff classification of a needleloom felt material for ultimate use in automotive door panels, etc., from a non-designate country.

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated June 21, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The supplier is LTK Industries, Greenville, South Carolina.

The instant sample, consists of a needleloom felt material which is composed of polyester man-made fibers. Your letter states that this material is 2 mm in thickness and will be imported in rolls measuring 183 cm wide. This material will ultimately be laminated to imitation leather materials (PVC, etc.) or real leather for application, ultimately, in automotive door panels.

We note per a recent telephone conversation with your office that the classification you suggested in subheading 5902.21.0000 was a typo as this material is actually a needlefelt.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, of other than wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,