NY F88929

July 13, 2000

CLA-2-74:RR:NC:N1:113 F88929

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7418.19.1000; 8212.10.0000; 9603.29.8090

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Warnaco
149 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a talc container, razors, and shaving brushes from Great Britain

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated June 23, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples you submitted consist of a silverplated brass container, two razors, and two shaving brushes. The container (item number 98TT01) has a screw-off cap with 6 holes and will be used to hold talc. It measures approximately 5 inches high and 2 inches square. Item number 97MI05 is a sensor razor with a mock ivory handle and item number 98MO24 is a sensor razor with a black marble handle. The last two articles are two shaving brushes, one with a marble handle (item number 98BM03) and the other, a silver handle (item number 97SS12). As we discussed by telephone, item number 97SS12 has been sent to the Customs Laboratory for analysis and will be the subject of a separate ruling (F88889).

The applicable subheading for the silver-plated brass talc container will be 7418.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of copper, other coated or plated with precious metals. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the two sensor razors will be 8212.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for razors and razor blades, and base metal parts thereof, razors. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the shaving brush with marble handle will be 9603.29.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tooth brushes, shaving brushes, hair brushes, nail brushes, eyelash brushes and other toilet brushes for use on the person, other, valued over 40 cents each, other. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents each plus 3.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director