NY F88920

June 30, 2000

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 F88920

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Warnaco Inc.
149 Madison Avenue, 5th Floor
New York, New York 10016

RE: The tariff classification of three miniature candles from England.

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated June 22, 2000, on behalf of Penhaligon's of London, England, you request a tariff classification ruling.

The sample that you submit, Penhaligon's Three Miniature Scented Candles, consists of three scented purple colored candles poured into three glass votive containers that measure approximately 2" in height and 1-7/8" in diameter at the lip, narrowing to 1-1/4" at the base. The candles are packaged together in a purple and white colored rectangular shaped cardboard box that measures approximately 2-1/2" in height x 2" in width x 6" in length. Each glass votive container is lettered with the word Penhaligon's, as is the cardboard box. You state that that the set will also be imported in eight other scents.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for Penhaligon's Three Miniature Scented Candles, will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,