NY F88904

July 13, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F88904

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020

Mr. Karthi Gopal
Venus Textiles
P.O. Box 1700
Huntington Beach, CA 92647-1700

RE: The tariff classification of a fingertip towel from India.

Dear Mr. Gopal:

In your letter dated June 22, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are fingertip towels. The towels are made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. One side is sheared and the other has uncut loops. Two edges are hemmed and the other two are fringed. The towels are white in color and measure approximately 11.5 x 17.5 inches.

The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

The fingertip towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,