NY F88899

June 29, 2000

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 F88899

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a “Christmas Necklace and Earring Set” from China or Korea.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated June 22, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported is a “Christmas Necklace and Earring Set,” consisting of a plastic beaded necklace resembling a miniature string of Christmas tree lights and matching drop earrings. The set is valued at more than 20 cents per dozen pieces. The necklace measures approximately 37” long and is constructed from plastic beads resembling Christmas tree light bulbs. The beads measure approximately 13 mm x 5 mm and are strung approximately 1” apart onto a 1 mm thick strand of green colored textile fiber with a gold tone barrel shaped metal clasp. The earrings are similarly constructed from light bulb shaped plastic beads; three beads will be suspended from a goldtone ball and post finding. A sample of the necklace and a picture of the earrings were submitted with your request.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for Christmas Necklace and Earring Set will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,