NY F88893

June 29, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:357 F88893

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9030

Ms. Valerie R. Caulfield
Evans, Wood & Caulfield, Inc.
20 West Lincoln Avenue
Valley Stream, N.Y. 11580

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong or China; Visibly Coated

Dear Ms. Caulfield:

In your letter dated June 21, 2000, on behalf of Synergy Sport Int'l. Ltd., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 00-SL010, is a woman's lower hip-length jacket constructed of a shell that is composed of a knit 100% polyester tricot fabric which has a clear polyurethane sheet on the outer surface. The garment is lined in the body with a woven 100% nylon taffeta fabric.

The polyurethane sheet does not obscure the underlying polyester tricot fabric.

The jacket has a stand-up collar and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the garment's collar. The jacket also has long hemmed sleeves, two front pockets with flap closures and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem.

The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: other coats and jackets: other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong or China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,