NY F88888

July 25, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F88888

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500

Ms. Sarah Nichols
Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd. 712 North Central
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of a terry cloth headband from China.

Dear Ms. Nichols:

In your letter dated July 5, 2000, on behalf of Fromm International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, for which no style designation was supplied, is a knit 100% cotton terry cloth headband that measures approximately 3½ x 18 inches. The ends are turned and gathered and attached by an elastic loop to form a circle. The item is used to keep the hair away from the face.

The applicable subheading for the terry cloth headband will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem.

There are no quota restrictions or visa requirements for this merchandise.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,