NY F88882

September 21, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F88882

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Cheng Dar Fabric Ind. Ltd.
6 Fl-3, No. 7
Tar Cheng St.
Taipei, Taiwan R.O.C.

RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from Taiwan or China.

To whom it may concern:

In your letter dated June 23rd, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is a backpack wholly manufactured of polyester fabric which is covered on both sides with a sheeting of plastic. A style number was not included with your request. The interior of the bag is unlined and is secured by a zippered closure. A zippered pocket is located on the front exterior. Two padded shoulder straps are permanently attached to the rear of the bag.

The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,