NY F88880

July 7, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 F88880

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.39.0080

Gregory C. Mauler
Avocation Enterprises, Inc.
46 New Haven Road
Vergennes VT 05491

RE: The tariff classification of indoor putting equipment from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Maurer:

In your letter dated June 30, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise, described as Par Sounds™ Audio Golf Hole, is a plastic disc 4 inches in diameter and ½ inch in height. The disc contains a battery-powered circuit and small speaker. When a player practice putts a ball over the disc, the ball sensing circuitry activates a sound simulating that of a ball settling into the hole on a golf course. Included with the plastic disc are three batteries, a vinyl carry pouch for the disc, and descriptive and warranty information sheets. The sample will be returned at your request.

The applicable subheading for the Audio Golf Hole will be 9506.39.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the provision for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports or outdoor gamesgolf clubs and other golf equipment; parts and accessories thereof: other, other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212.637.7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity