NY F88868

July 19, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F88868

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Barbara Balk
Edward M. Jones and Co.
P.O. Box 68575
Seattle, WA 98188

RE: The tariff classification of an umbrella component from Taiwan, China or Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Balk:

In your letter dated June 28, 2000, on behalf of Windbrella Products Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a component for an outdoor umbrella. It is constructed of 100 percent polyester textile fabric panels. Eight of the panels are made of open work knit fabric and the remaining panels are plain woven fabrics. The panels are sewn together and then attached onto a metal ring to form the umbrella component. Around the inside hemmed edges are small open pockets at set intervals. Attached onto the outside are two woven textile fabric straps with VELCRO-type fastener.

The applicable subheading for the umbrella component will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,