NY F88767

July 11, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F88767

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Mr. John Owens
International Traders Center
Dan Gui Gongyu 8A-102
Hangzhou, Zhejiang
China 310007

RE: The tariff classification of a “Fiber Optic Angel” from China

Dear Mr. Owens:

In your letter dated June 16, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the “Fiber Optic Angel” is a representation of an angel with a ceramic head and a cloth gown. The wings are made of fiber optic strands that receive light from a halogen lamp located in the base. The base contains a small motor that turns a color wheel thereby reflecting the light onto the strands. In addition, the angel itself rotates on the base.

The applicable subheading for the “Fiber Optic Angel” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,